As of June 9, 2010, we have 107 registered participants coming to the conference.

  • Jeffrey Andrews (Columbia U.)
  • Matthew Bailes (Swinburne U. of Technology)
  • Krzysztof Belczynski (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Kunegunda Belle (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Matthew Benacquista (U. of Texas at Brownsville)
  • Edo Berger (Harvard)
  • Harshal Bhadkamkar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  • Luciano Burderi (DSF - U. of Cagliari)
  • Judith Camacho Diaz (Universitat Politencnica de Catalunya)
  • Ryan Campbell (CTIO/NOAO)
  • Matteo Cantiello (Argelander Institute for Astronomy)
  • Phil Charles (Oxford / U. Southampton)
  • Sylvain Chaty (U. Paris 7 / CEA Saclay)
  • Xuefei Chen (Yunnan Observation)
  • Alexandros Chiotellis (Astronomical Institute Utrecht)
  • Drahomir Chochol (Astronomical Institute)
  • Joke Claeys (U. of Utrecht)
  • Francesca D'Antona (INAF-OAR)
  • Selma de Mink (Astronomical Institute Utrecht)
  • Tyl Dermine (Institut d'Astronomie et d'Astrophysique)
  • Tiziana di Salvo (U. fo Cagliari)
  • Rosanne Di Stefano (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
  • Peter Eggleton (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab)
  • Giuseppina (Pepi) Fabbiano (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
  • Jay Farihi (U. of Leicester)
  • Francisco Forster (U. de Chile)
  • Tassos Fragos (Northwestern U.)
  • Juhan Frank (Louisiana State U.)
  • Andrew Fruchter (Space Telescope Science Institute)
  • Hongwei Ge (Yunnan Observatory)
  • Stephan Geier (Dr. Remeis Sternwarte / ECAP)
  • Nikolaos Georgakarakos (ATEI of Western Macedonia)
  • Jeanette Gladstone (U. of Alberta)
  • Evert Glebbeek (McMaster U.)
  • Dorota Gondek-Rosinska (Institute of Astronomy / U. of Zielona Gora)
  • Paul Groot (Radboud U. Nijmegen)
  • Daryl Haggard (U. of Washington)
  • Zhanwen Han (Yunnan Observatory)
  • Robert Harris (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)Ulrich Heber (Dr. Remeis-Sternwarte)
  • Craig Heinke (U. of Alberta)
  • Kenneth Hinkle (NOAO)
  • Natalia Ivanova (U. of Alberta)
  • Stephen Justham (Kavli Institute for Astronomy and Astrophysics)
  • Vicky Kalogera (Northwestern U.)
  • Belinda Kalomeni (University of Ege)
  • Amit Kashi (Technion - Israel institute of Technology)
  • Ludmila Kisseleva-Eggleton (Expression College)
  • Christian Knigge (School of Physic and Astronomy)
  • Attay Kovetz (Tel Aviv U.)
  • Shri Kulkarni (Caltech)
  • Nick Kylafis (U. of Crete / FORTH)
  • Jae Woo Lee (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
  • Nathan Leigh (McMaster U.)
  • Lifang Li (Yunnan Observatory)
  • Dan Maoz (Tel-Aviv U.)
  • Bruce Margon (Univ California Santa Cruz)
  • Frederique Marion (LIGO-Virgo)
  • Thomas Marsh (U. of Warwick)
  • Robert Mathieu (U. of Wisconsin - Madison)
  • Nicki Mennekens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Sandro Mereghetti (INAF - IASF MILANO)
  • Joanna Mikolajewska (N. Copernicus Astronomical Center)
  • Felix Mirabel (CEA-France & IAFE-Argentina)
  • Enrique Moreno-Mendez (Argelander Institute for Astronomy)
  • Ada Nebot Gomez-Moran (AIP)
  • Mikkel Nielsen (Radboud U.)
  • Marina Orio (INAF Padova & U. Wisconsin)
  • Alessandro Papitto (INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Cagliari)
  • Fabrizio Pedes (U. of Leicester)
  • Philipp Podsiadlowski (U. of Oxford)
  • Michael Politano (Marquette University)
  • Dina Prialnik (Tel Aviv U.)
  • Theodor Pribulla (Astrophysikalisches Institute / U. Sternwarte)
  • Frederic Rasio (Northwestern U.)
  • Paul Ricker (U. of Illinois)
  • Alessandro Riggio (INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Cagliari)
  • Hans Ritter (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Astrophysik)
  • Slavek Rucinski (U. of Toronto)
  • Ashley Ruiter (MPA - Garching)
  • Veronika Schaffenroth (Dr. Remeis-Sternwarte)
  • Matthias R. Schreiber (Universidad de Valparaiso)
  • Jeremy Sepinsky (The U. of Scranton)
  • Mike Shara (American Museum of Natural History)
  • Lara Sidoli (INAF-IASF Milano)
  • Alison Sills (McMaster U.)
  • Greg Stachowski (Mt. Suhora Astronomical Observatory)
  • Paula Szkody (U. of Washington)
  • Ronald Taam (Northwestern U. / ASIAA)
  • Silvia Toonen (Radboud U.)
  • Christopher Tout (U. of Cambridge)
  • Francesca Valsecchi (Northwestern U.)
  • Edward van den Heuvel (U. of Amsterdam Astronomical Institute)
  • Marc van der Sluys (U. of Alberta)
  • Lennart van Haaften (Radboud U. Nijmegen)
  • Walter Van Rensbergen (ASTRO: Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Dany Vanbeveren (Astrophysical Insitute)
  • Kars Verbeek (Radboud U. Nijmegen)
  • Rasmus Voss (MPE)
  • Richard Wade (Pennsylvania State U.)
  • Bo Wang (Yunnan Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Brian Warner (U. of Cape Town)
  • Ronald Webbink (U. of Illinois)
  • Tyrone Woods (U. of Alberta)
  • Kadri Yakut (U. of Ege)
  • Staszek Zola (AO Jagiellonian U.)
  • Monica Zorotovic (ESO / PUC)



SCIENTIFIC ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:

Matthew Bailes - Swinburne University of Technology

Luciano Burderi - University of Cagliari

Tiziana di Salvo - University of Palermo

Peter Eggleton - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Zhanwen Han - Chinese Academy of Sciences

Vicky Kalogera - Northwestern University

Andrew King - University of Leicester

Gijs Nelemans - Radboud University

Fred Rasio - Northwestern University

Hans Ritter - MPA Garching

Mike Shara - American Museum of Natural History

Chris Tout - University of Cambridge

Ed van den Heuvel - University of Amsterdam

Ron Webbink - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dayal Wickramasinghe - Australian National University


CIERA - Center for Interdisciplinary Exploration and Research in Astrophysics
Northwestern University